Accident BAe Sea Harrier T60 IN651,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56976

Date:Thursday 5 April 2007
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Sea Harrier T60
Owner/operator:552 Sqn Indian Navy
Registration: IN651
MSN: 212039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 nautical miles north of Baina beach, Grande Island, Goa -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dabolim INAS, India (GOI/VAGO)
Destination airport:Dabolim INAS, India (GOI/VAGO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On Thursday morning, April 5th, 2007, a Navy two seat Sea Harrier T.Mk.60 "IN651" took off on a routine mission from Dabolim airbase. Soon after take off, at about 8:50am Indian Standard Time, it crashed into the Arabian Ocean off the Goa Coast.

The crew Commander Vikram Menon, the instructor pilot and the Commanding Officer of the INAS 552 Squadron, and Lt-Commander Saurabh Tewari, a month away from his one year training in the Squadron, both reported ejected.

Within thirty minutes of the crash Commander Menon was rescued and the search continued for Lt. Cmdr Tewari.

By the evening the search had not found the other pilot. Lt. Saurabh Tewari's body was recovered from the ocean, near Grandy, nine days later

This incident was the second time Lt Cdr Vikram Menon had ejected from a Sea Harrier. He had previously ejected on 25 May 2001 (which see)

Sources:

Scramble 336
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/2007_04_05_in_sea_harrier.htm
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=2007007
http://articles.timesofindia.indiatimes.com/2007-04-06/india/27869626_1_routine-training-sortie-pilot-sea-harriers#
http://www.goacom.com/joel/news/2007/apr/06apr07.htm