Accident BAe Sea Harrier FRS51 IN607,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56977

Date:Monday 5 December 2005
Time:11:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Sea Harrier FRS51
Owner/operator:300 Sqn Indian Navy
Registration: IN607
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dabolim -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dabolim, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Panaji, Dec. 5 (PTI): The Indian Navy has sent a special committee to probe the crash of 'Sea Harrier' fighter aircraft during take off at Dabolim airport, killing the pilot, Lt Commander H S Pannu. "A five-member committee comprising of specialist engineers of Sea Harrier have arrived from Delhi to investigate into the matter," Flag Officer Commanding Goa Area (FOGA) Rear Admiral Shekhar Sinha, said.

The aircraft, on its routine sortie, crashed at 11:32 am when it veered off the runway, banged into the compound wall and fell into the nearby field before catching fire. "The aircraft had a successful drill at 10:30 am," Sinha said. He said soon after the accident, the Union Defence Ministry had approved the investigation and hence the committee of specialists was constituted who will submit their report within a fortnight. "Sea Harrier is a British-make aircraft which flies from INS Viraat and the training squadron of this fighter aircraft is based at INS Hansa in Goa," Sinha said. He said it is difficult to ascertain what went wrong during the take off which caused the accident.

When Lt-Commander Harparveen "Shelley" Singh Pannu strapped himself into the cockpit of his Sea Harrier fighter aircraft on the morning of December 5 at Goa's Dabolim airfield, it was supposed to be a routine flying sortie. His wife Rashmi, who worked in the ground staff of Kingfisher Airlines at the civil-military airport, knew of his flight and had seen her husband off earlier in the day. Pannu's jet rolled to the end of the runway but didn't take off. Instead, it tore through the steel wire crash barrier, broke through the perimeter wall and flew over the road before crashing on the other side in a fireball, instantaneously killing the young pilot.

Sources:

Scramble 320
http://web.archive.org/web/20171016064312/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/SEa-Harrier.htm
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=2005018