Incident BAe Sea Harrier T61 IN652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56988

Date:Monday 27 June 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Sea Harrier T61
Owner/operator:300 Sqn Indian Navy
Registration: IN652
MSN: 212040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chengalpattu, Kanchipuran district,Tamil Nadu -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dabolim NAS, India (GOI/VAGO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Chengalpattu, Kanchipuram district, Tamil Nadu, India at approx 12°42′N 79°59′E. Both crew - Lt R Sharma and Cdr Sunil K Damle - ejected

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
http://web.archive.org/web/20171016064312/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/SEa-Harrier.htm
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=103&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.targetlock.org.uk/seaharrier/production_india.html]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chengalpattu