Accident BAe Sea Harrier FRS51 IN601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56989

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Sea Harrier FRS51
Owner/operator:300 Sqn Indian Navy
Registration: IN601
MSN: 912035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dabolim, Vasco da Gama, Goa -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dabolim INAS, India (GOI/VAGO)
Destination airport:Dabolim INAS, India (GOI/VAGO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a vertical landing at INAS Dabolim, Goa, India, the Sea Harrier pilot - Squadron Leader Vinod Mehta - lost control of his aircraft and was killed. Lack of supervision and briefing coupled with over enthusiasm on part of pilot contributed to this accident.

Aircraft came down at approx location co-ordinates of 15°22′51″N, 073°49′53″E

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171016064312/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/SEa-Harrier.htm
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=194
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.targetlock.org.uk/seaharrier/production_india.html]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dabolim_Airport