Accident Mil Mi-17-VM (Mi-8MTV-1) 58604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56990

Date:Thursday 5 August 2004
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17-VM (Mi-8MTV-1)
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army Aviation
Registration: 58604
MSN: 586M04
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Choghi, 5 km SW of Karak -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rawalpindi
Destination airport:Bannu
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire in the Daud Banda hills while attempting an emergency landing due to technical fault. Ten soldiers, a colonel and two majors were killed, including at least three who jumped before the Mi-17 hit the ground.

Sources:

1. Scramble 335
2. http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=PAF0330
AFM OCT 2004
3. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default