Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57017

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Russian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Novominskaya, Krasnodar Region -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rostov
Destination airport:Rostov
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After 6 min after the takeoff one of the rotor blades broke off, which led to the vibration of helicopter, destroying the rest of the rotor blades and the separation of the tail boom. The helicopter collided with the ground, exploded and burned.
The reason for the destruction of the blade - fatigue crack.

Sources:

http://forum.evvaul.com/index.php?topic=1023.80