Accident Lockheed S-3A Viking 160164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57027

Date:Sunday 5 June 1988
Time:13:45
Type:Lockheed S-3A Viking
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 160164
MSN: 394A-3146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VS-21 S-3A Viking aircraft crashed immediately after launching. The aircraft rolled to the left and the aircrew ejected. The pilot, COTAC (NFO in co-pilot's seat) and Senso were killed. The Tacco, LTJG Kelly, survived with minor injuries. This occured during transit between the Philippines and Hong Kong aboard the USS Enterprise. The pilot, LTJG Roy, had an aileron failure after catapult resulting in a inverted roll into the water. COTAC was VS-21 Commanding Officer, CDR Robert A. Anderson (Deceased). The cause as determined by the Safety Board was a catastrophe failure of the connecting rod to the aileron on the port side. Following that determination all S-3's were ordered to be inspected and 11 connecting rods were replaced fleet wide.

Sources:

Squadron member of VS-21 during the time of the crash -
Former crew member of LCDR R.A. Anderson in VS-33.

Images:

1988 CVN-65 CRUISE BOOK, BACK INNER COVER.