Accident Cessna 150J N50819,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5705

Date:Monday 22 April 1974
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Lincoln Aviation
Registration: N50819
MSN: 15069573
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boothbay Harbr,Me -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
800ft rough sod strip w trees end of runway.Used 10deg flaps.735ft tkof run.Student drowned.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74AN090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB