Incident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 159441,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57058

Date:Friday 25 March 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 159441
MSN: 107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean off Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Atlantic Ocean off Norfolk, VA after cold catapult launch from USS John F. Kennedy 25.3.88 - 'AC-203' - VF-32. Crew ejected safely.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 - Scramble