Incident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 161282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57111

Date:Saturday 18 May 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 161282
MSN: 408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi from carrier -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure seven miles after a catapult launch, catching fire and loss of control. Crew Lt Nigel S. Aitkins and Lt Edward F. Schmitt ejected safely.

Sources:

AFM August 2001, p77