Incident Grumman F-14D Super Tomcat 164344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57153

Date:Monday 29 March 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14D Super Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 164344
MSN: 619/D-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi W of Point Loma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS John C. Stennis
Destination airport:USS John C. Stennis
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F-14D crashed into the ocean approximately two miles west of Point Loma, Calif., during a routine training mission from USS John C. Stennis (CVN 74) after experiencing engine trouble. The aircraft was diverted to land at Naval Air Station North Island, but crashed while trying to reach the air station. Lt Dan Komar and RIO Lt jg Matt Janczak.

Sources:

Scramble 308
AFM JUN 2004

Images:

Photo: US Navy

Photo: US Navy