Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 158629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57165

Date:Sunday 18 June 2000
Time:16:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 158629
MSN: 30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Willow Grove Naval Air Station - Horsham, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KNXX
Destination airport:KNXX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sounds of Freedom Airshow 2000. Demonstrating simulated wave-off maneuver. aircraft made right turn, after wave-off, added power; airspeed while climbing was too slow, aircraft departed controlled flight. Attempts to regain control of aircraft at low airspeed failed. Plane impacted trees, and burned, outside airbase perimeter. Two crew ejected, horizontal into treeline. Did not survive. (Lt. William Dey of Hightstown, NJ and Lieutenant David Bergstrom of Annandale, Va.)

Sources:

Scramble 255

https://www.trentonian.com/news/article_159a757a-eb72-5a5c-a25f-2bb8ca66e5fc.html

Images:

158629 (AD-121) at Willow Grove NAS 18 June 2000 copyright John Hevesi (78Delta)

Media: