Incident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 158800,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57167

Date:Sunday 27 July 2003
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-135, US Navy
Registration: 158800
MSN: P-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arabian Gulf, off the USS Nimitz (CVN-68) off Bahrain -   Bahrain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Nimitz (CVN-68) Arabian Sea, off Bahrain
Destination airport:USS Nimitz (CVN-68) Arabian Sea, off Bahrain
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EA‑6B Prowler BuNo. 158800/NH 503 of VAQ-135, US Navy, based on board the USS Nimitz (CVN-68). Lost July 27, 2003 due to a Catastrophic engine fire that led to a complete loss of hydraulics. Splashed into the Arabian Gulf off Bahrain, approximately 10 minutes after launch from carrier. Crew of 4 all ejected safely - LT Kyle Matthew , Lt. Warren Chen, Lt. Commander Scott Craig, Lt Christina Portnoy, and were rescued by the Seahawks (HS-6)

(The USS Nimitz's eleventh operational deployment began on 3 March 2003. It relieved USS Abraham Lincoln in the Persian Gulf in mid-April 2003, launching Carrier Air Wing 11 aircraft sorties over Iraq in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF) and Afghanistan in support of Operation Enduring Freedom (OEF). It returned to San Diego on 5 November 2003).

Sources:

1. Scramble 293
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
4. https://www.history.navy.mil/research/histories/ship-histories/danfs/n/nimitz.html
5. http://www.navy.mil/submit/display.asp?story_id=6720

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 1977 158809 VAQ-137, US Navy 0 Aegean Sea off Souda Bay, Crete w/o