Incident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 160787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57169

Date:Thursday 15 November 2001
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-129 US Navy
Registration: 160787
MSN: P-74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Olympic Peninsula, 20 miles north of Forks, Clallam County, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EA-6B Prowler BuNo. 160787/NJ-553 of VAQ-129 "Vikings", basded at NAS Whidbey Island, Washington. Crashed November 15. 2001 into heavily forested canyon about 20 miles north of Forks on the Olympic Peninsula, Clallam County, Washington. All four crew members ejected safely, landing near Klahowya campground. According to a contemporary newspaper report in the Seattle Times (Saturday, November 17, 2001):

"Some say the type of jet that crashed is tough to control
By Ray Rivera
Seattle Times staff reporter

Pilots affectionately call it the "Sky Pig" for its awkward, snub-nosed design. But some people say the aging EA-6B Prowler jet can be notoriously tough to handle. "It's a difficult aircraft without a lot of room for error," said former Navy Lt. Vince Verges, who lost his hand when he was forced to eject from a crashing Prowler in 1992. "It's big, not very aerodynamic, and easy to lose control of."

Navy investigators still don't know what caused a Prowler jet from Whidbey Island Naval Station to crash Thursday during a routine training run over the Olympic Peninsula. The three crew members ejected and parachuted to safety. They landed near Klahowya campground just off state Highway 101, about seven miles from the crash site.

One suffered an injured leg and was released from Olympic Memorial Hospital in Port Angeles yesterday on crutches. The other two walked away uninjured. The Navy said it is not releasing their names at the crew's request. The jet went down in heavy rain and fog shortly before 2 p.m. in a steep, heavily forested canyon in the Olympic National Forest, about 20 miles north of Forks in Clallam County.

Navy officials said there was no evidence that weather played a role in the crash. A Navy team led by an investigator from the Navy Safety Center in Norfolk, Va., hiked into the area yesterday to search the wreckage for clues and to begin salvage and cleanup. There were no bombs or radioactive material aboard, said Lt. Kyra Hawn, spokeswoman for the Naval Air Force Pacific Fleet headquarters in San Diego.

The Forest Service has cordoned off two square miles around the crash site and closed Forest Service Access Road 2329 between mile marker 4.7 and 13.7 while the investigation continues."

Sources:

1. Scramble 273
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://community.seattletimes.nwsource.com/archive/?date=20011117&slug=prowler17m0
5. http://www.peninsuladailynews.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20011118/NEWS/111180304&template=printart