Accident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 163885,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57170

Date:Sunday 8 November 1998
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 163885
MSN: P-160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Enterprise (CVN-65) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EA-6B Prowler BuNo. 163885/'AC-503' of VAQ-130 struck S-3B Viking 159733 of VS-22 during night landing aboard USS Enterprise and all six crew members ejected from the planes, 120 miles of the coast of Virginia. The four on board of 163885 did not survive.

Sources:

2. http://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/1998_CVN-65_PLATtape.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aXHV5QAagUQ