Accident Cessna 150 N7077F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5719

Date:Monday 8 May 1967
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Evergreen Flyi
Registration: N7077F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bremerton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 150, N7077F, experienced an in-flight loss of control and impacted the the terrain in an uncontrolled descent. A post crash fire ensued. The low time non-instrumented rated pilot received fatal injuries. Low clouds and fog existed in the area at the time of the accident.

Recovery date-5/20/67. Directional and attitude and gyro instruments inoperative<

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA67A0063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=19785&key=0