Incident Grumman EA-6A Electric Intruder 156988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57195

Date:Monday 11 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6A Electric Intruder
Owner/operator:VAQ-33, US Navy
Registration: 156988
MSN: I-457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15nm SE of St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Key West, FL
Destination airport:NAS Cecil Field, FL (NZC/KNZC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EA-6A Intruder BuNo. 156988, GD-110 of VAQ-33, US Navy. Crashed February 11, 1991: Total hydraulic failure en route to NAS Cecil Field. Crashed 15 nm SE of S. Augustine, Florida. Both crew ejected - the Pilot was LCDR Stanton V. 'Rainman' Parsons and LT Linda L. Heid was the Bombardier/Navigator. She was the 1st woman to eject using a Martin-Baker seat and the 2nd woman to eject from a US Navy jet. Both aircrew survived the ejection.

Parsons says: "We did not eject under the most desirable conditions, like the times we had practiced in training. The aircraft had violently snap-rolled into a rapid, nose low, diving spiral from around 15, 000 feet. I had applied full right rudder and full aft right stick to try to counter this with no response from the airplane. After Linda ejected, I reached for the lower ejection handle & pulled--accepting the circumstances that I was going out under less than optimum conditions. Everything worked as advertised."

Sources:

1. Flight International 13-19 May 1992 p.25 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1992/1992%20-%201221.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
5. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/366646-pilot-seat-separation.html#post4801189