Incident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 158038,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57281

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-131, US Navy
Registration: 158038
MSN: P-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Edmonton, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington NUW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EA-6B 158038/'NK' (of VAQ-131, US Navy) crashed November 16, 1971 near Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, due to hydraulic failure and fire warning. All four crew ejected safely: Commander J. O. Harmon (left front seat) Lt Commander W. A. Martin (right front seat) AOAN D.R. Lavean (left rear seat) and Lt (JG) M. A. Allen (right rear seat)

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
3. http://nigelrsadler.webspace.virginmedia.com/ea6production.htm