Accident English Electric Canberra B(I).6 WT322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57352

Date:Thursday 23 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B(I).6
Owner/operator:213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: WT322
MSN: 71486
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weseke, Nordrhein-Westfalen, near Munster -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brüggen, Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 23/02/1967: Rolled inverted and dived into the ground at Weseke, West Germany during a sortie over the Nordhorn Range. The three crew were killed
Crew:
F/O WILKINSON , Geoffrey William (pilot.) RAF - killed
F/Lt HARRIS , David William James (nav.) RAF - killed
F/O CHALK , Ian Kenneth (bomb) RAF - killed

The duty officer at the time reported: "As I understand it, The aircraft flew back to base low level (250ft) from Nordhorn but just North of the Rhine was advised by Brüggen Air Traffic Control to climb to 2,000ft for recovery. Somewhere in that climb control of the aircraft was lost and it crashed. "

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
http://www.geocities.ws/cornfield12000/nordhornrange3.html
https://www.gov.uk/search-armed-forces-memorial-roll-of-honourroll-of-honour.php?SerialNo=R7261
https://www.gov.uk/search-armed-forces-memorial-roll-of-honourroll-of-honour.php?SerialNo=R7262
https://www.gov.uk/search-armed-forces-memorial-roll-of-honourroll-of-honour.php?SerialNo=R7263