Wirestrike Accident English Electric Canberra B Mk 2 R2509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57353

Date:Friday 6 September 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B Mk 2
Owner/operator:Rhodesian Air Force
Registration: R2509
MSN: HP159B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sabie River, Manicaland -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:New Sarum, Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Canberra B.2 WJ572: delivered to RAF 09/06/1953. Service with 21 and 27 Squadrons, RAF.
Sold and redelivered 10/03/1959 to Royal Rhodesian Air Force as RRAF168, later RRAF209, then R2059 in 1965

On 06/09/68 Canberra B2 R2509 of 5 Squadron, Rhodesian Air Force crashed into the Sabie River, Southern Rhodesia, neat the border with Mozambique when aircraft struck overhead wire. Both crew killed:

Fg Off P. W. L. Woolcock
A Plt Off I. B. Thomas

Sources:

http://rhodesianforces.org/AircraftIncidents.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171024161347/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Zimbabwe_Rhodesia.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=989