Accident Dassault Mirage III ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57462

Date:Saturday 12 July 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage III
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shorkot in Punjab province -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PAF Mirage aircraft of PAF crashed near Shorkot in Punjab province whilst on a routine training sortie. The pilot S/L Shahab Nawaz was killed in the crash.

Sources:

Scramble 291
http://www.paffalcons.com/history/july.php