Incident Dassault Mirage 5EF 96-752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57467

Date:Thursday 26 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 5EF
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration: 96-752
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Basal, Attock -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine fire following alternator problems. Pilot S/L Ibtisam ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 276
AFM June 2001, p77/July 2002, p74