Accident English Electric Canberra B66 IF-1020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57560

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B66
Owner/operator:6 Sqn Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: IF-1020
MSN: SH1715
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uruli Kanchan -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lohgaon AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Pune City. Sqn Ldr Udai Sivram Soman and Flt Lt Konur Chandran Vinod was killed.

Sources:

The Straits Times 14 April 1989, p5
bharat-rakshak.com