Accident English Electric Canberra B(I).58 IF-9..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57563

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B(I).58
Owner/operator:16 Sqn Indian AF
Registration: IF-9..
MSN: 715..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dacca -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Six Canberras were lost during the Indian-Pakistan war 1971, of which five had been shot down. One of these was this Canberra B(I).58, which was shot down by AAA over Dacca, Pakistan. Both crew - Flying Officer B R E Wilson (pilot) and Flt Lt R B Mehta (Navigator) were killed

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly FEB 2002, p32
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=41&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON
http://www.warbirds.in/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Images/Vintage/Fighters/Canberra/