Incident English Electric Canberra B(I).58 IF-918,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57572

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B(I).58
Owner/operator:16 Sqn IAF
Registration: IF-918
MSN: 71570
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IAF Kalaikunda, Kharagpur -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IAF Kalaikunda, Kharagpur
Destination airport:IAF Kalaikunda, Kharagpur
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed on the ground during a raid by Pakistan Air Force F-86s. Aircraft belonged to Wing Commander Peter M Wilson, who had just returned from a bombing sortie to Chittagong, Pakistan.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly FEB 2002, p32
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=479
http://www.warbirds.in/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4