Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 56 BA236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57608

Date:Thursday 9 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 56
Owner/operator:27 Sqn IAF
Registration: BA236
MSN: 41h-679915
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IAF Halwara airfield -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IAF Halwara, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off when involved in a Mid Air Collision with another Hunter F.56 over Halwara, India. Pilot - Flying Officer Gurbux Singh Ahuja - did not eject and was killed

Sources:

http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=42&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON