Mid-air collision Accident SEPECAT Jaguar IS JS1..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57626

Date:Friday 2 April 2004
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar IS
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: JS1..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gund, Sonmarg Valley -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Srinagar/ 14 Sqn (12:34)
Destination airport:Ambala AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two IAF Jaguars from Ambala crashed into mountains in the Himalayas on April 2nd 2004. The Jaguars were part of a 4-ship formation conducting low-level training when then encountered bad weather about 30 minutes after takeoff. The aircraft went missing over Gund in Sonmarg Valley, around 40 to 50 km north-east of Srinagar. Wreckage and body of F/L Gagan Oberoi located next day.
Both collided when pilots failed to maintain the mandatory 0,5 mile (1km) seperation on entering cloud. As a result, when Lt Gagan Oberoi deviated from his flight path, he flew straight into Lt Mayak Aggarwal's aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.tribuneindia.com/2004/20040403/main4.htm
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=788
http://www.tribuneindia.com/2004/20040404/main1.htm
http://www.dailyexcelsior.com/web1/04apr04/news.htm#2
AFM AUG 2004