Incident SEPECAT Jaguar JS1..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57633

Date:Sunday 7 November 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: JS1..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chiduapur, Sidhwapar, Gorakhpur -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gorakhpur AB, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Chiduapur village, Sidhwapar, Gorakhpur district during routne training sortie. Pilot ejected safely and was recovered by IAF helicopter.

Sources:

Scramble 257
http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_india.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm