Accident SEPECAT Jaguar IT JT051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57641

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar IT
Owner/operator:16 Sqn Indian AF
Registration: JT051
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gorakhpur AB, India (GOP/VEGK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Gorkhpur, India, due control restrictions caused by a cardboard box placed on the rear cockpit seat. The pilot had carried the unauthorised box against the advice of technicians. IAF sustained a loss of 200 million INR.

Pilot (sole occupant) did not eject, but survived.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/production_india.html
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=291
http://www.airport-data.com/world-airports/VEGK-GOP/