Mid-air collision Incident SEPECAT Jaguar (2x) JS1..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57644

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar (2x)
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: JS1..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near IAF Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh -   India
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IAF Gorakhpur - VEGK/16 Sqn
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision between two Jaguars, near Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, India. Pilots of both aircraft ejected safely.

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 May 1991
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=60&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm