Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57657

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21
Owner/operator:26 Sqn IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Udhampur area of Jammu and Kashmir -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udhampur AFS (VIUM)
Destination airport:Udhampur AFS (VIUM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Basantgarh-Mahore mountains between Doda and Basantgarh in Reasi district. Pilot and plane wreckage wreckage found in high mountainous reaches of Kathua district, south-east of Jammu.

Sources:

http://indianmuslimcouncil.info/2007may22/2-pilots-feared-dead-mig-21-crashes-jk.html

http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=2007&qacid=50&qt=YR
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=2007010
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm