Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57668

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2005
Time:12:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nal-Bikaner AFS (VIBK) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nal-Bikaner AFS (VIBK)
Destination airport:Nal-Bikaner AFS (VIBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A MiG-21bis veered off the runway on landing after a tyre burst and crashed into a water pump building under construction killing the pilot and injuring eight others on the ground, three critical. One died the following day.

Sources:

http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=2005&qacid=50&qt=YR
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=2005006
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm
Scramble 311