Incident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 69-0364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57797

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:26th TRWg USAF
Registration: 69-0364
MSN: 3812
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waldfischbach-Burgalben, 20 km NE of Zweibrucken AB, -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zweibrucken AB, Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RF-4C Phantom 69‑0364, tail code 'ZR' of 26th TRW, USAF, based at Zweibrucken AB: Crashed 20 km NE of Zweibrucken AB, West Germany. Both crew ejected safely

Sources:

http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1985.htm
http://www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://www.airliners.net/photo/USA---Air/McDonnell-Douglas-RF-4C/0753470/&sid=ac194c14b4958b772e5c8333bad6ecbe

Images: