Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 65-0625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57802

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1985
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:31st TTW, 308th TFS, USAF
Registration: 65-0625
MSN: 1587
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:73 miles SSE of Tyndall AFB, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tyndall AFB, Florida
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
65-0625 (c/n 1587) (31st TTW) crashed 73 mi SSE of Tyndall AFB, FL during practice night intercept mission May 22, 1985. Both crew killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171109204930/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1982.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1965.html
http://www.flickr.com/photos/gerrit_kok_collection/6344417457/
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt