Incident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 64-1036,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57803

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1985
Time:3:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:106th TRSqn Alabama ANG USAF
Registration: 64-1036
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Arena, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KVOK
Destination airport:KVOK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
64-1036 (106th TRS) crashed near Arena, WI when returning to the Volk Field Training Site, WI May 21, 1985 after maneuvering to avoid collision with light aircraft. Crew ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171109204930/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1982.htm