Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 74-0661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57806

Date:Thursday 29 November 1984
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 74-0661
MSN: 4812
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Victorville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VCV, KVCV
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed, no further details.
Aircraft had Centerline Fuel tank seal failure, massive fuel leak, and engine flame-out. Impacted ground at 200+ knots, 6-7 miles SW of end of George AFB runway. Both flight crew safely ejected and landed ~100 yards from impact site. No other injuries/fatalities.

Sources:

Scramble 279
- JF Baugher

Active Duty member of the 831 SPS that responded to the accident scene