Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4G Phantom II 69-0240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57831

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4G Phantom II
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 69-0240
MSN: 3763
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neulorup -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jever, Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Major Henry Allen and Major Werner Ziehmann of the 81st TFS from Spangdahlem AB were killed when their F-4 Phantom aircraft crashed at Neulorup-Friesoythe, Germany on a training mission. The Air Force said their Phantom plane had been taking part in a tactical air exercise near Jever Air Base, which is close to the North Sea. Eyewitnesses stated, it was a very foggy day.

Sources:

http://news.webshots.com/photo/2687399230105080458BNxxQt
http://www.5053phantoms.com/photos/displayimage.php?pid=246
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103052649/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1982.htm#jun
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?23705-Wolfmans-Memories
v.urbansky@t-online.de association: aviators-airplanes-fates Germany