Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II 155885,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57881

Date:Saturday 13 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 155885
MSN: 3490
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:YUMA MCAS, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 1km beyond runway on landing at Yuma MCAS, AZ after loss of control, crew ejected and A/C became airborne again crashing 1km beyond runway, 'SH-..' - VMFAT-101 Crew suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

SCRAMBLE US CRASHES 1950-2002.
NB. J.Baugher states this accident occured at Buckley ANGB, CO.