Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4 FG.1 Phantom II XV588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57888

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4 FG.1 Phantom II
Owner/operator:892 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XV588
MSN: 3346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Burnt out on the runway at Leuchars, Fife after an aborted take off due to engine failure. Both crew (Flg. Off. T. Newby and Flt. Lt. Steve Riley) ejected. Allocated to ground instruction at Leuchars and later to Predannack

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1977.htm
2. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1087072/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm
4. http://www.phantomf4k.org/image-gallery/brian-lewis-collection