Accident Mooney M20J VH-UYZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 579

Date:Monday 25 March 1996
Time:13:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-UYZ
MSN: 24-0952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Munro Street, St George, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Toowoomba, Queensland (TWB/YTWB)
Destination airport:St. George, Queensland (SGO/YSGE)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had been hired by the pilot to travel to St George with his brother and an employee. A flight plan submitted by the pilot showed that the flight was to be conducted at 8,500 ft and that the flight time was 66 minutes. The flight departed Toowoomba at 1225 EST and the pilot reported his departure at 1237 on Brisbane Flight Service frequency 121.2 MHz. There were no other known transmissions from the aircraft on this frequency.

Witnesses reported seeing the aircraft approaching the aerodrome from the south-east at about 13:30. The aircraft overflew the aerodrome at about 1,000 feet and made a left circuit. A witness saw the aircraft at about 100 feet above ground level, making what appeared to be a normal approach to runway 11. This witness worked near the aerodrome and frequently observed aircraft landing. He saw nothing abnormal or unusual about the aircraft or its approach.

Witnesses located near the other end of the aerodrome said they heard the aircraft land, but their view was obscured by trees. They thought it sounded like the aircraft may have touched down about halfway along the runway. The aircraft was then seen and heard climbing away from the runway at the eastern end of the aerodrome.

The aircraft was then observed making a very steeply (estimated to be about 60 degrees) banked turn to the left. During this time, witnesses reported that the engine was running roughly and as the aircraft passed overhead, the witnesses could see that the landing gear was still down. The aircraft was low enough for printing approximately 10 cm high on the side of the aircraft to be readable.

The aircraft proceeded at low altitude in a westerly direction towards the township, and when over the built up area, again made a very steep left turn, passing over the state primary school.

Teachers in the school grounds saw the aircraft pass overhead in a south-westerly direction, and said it appeared to be travelling very low and fast before they lost sight of it behind trees. One witness recalled seeing the aircraft in a left wing down steep descent before her vision was obscured by trees. The elapsed time between the first sighting of the aircraft and the sound of impact was estimated to be about 4 seconds.

The aircraft impacted the ground on a north-westerly heading, 3 metres from the side of an occupied house at Munro Street, which is located 800 metres north-west of the runway threshold. An off-duty police officer residing across the street called emergency services when he heard the sound of the impact. The impact was not survivable

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/aair199600939.aspx
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24932/ASOR199600939.pdf