Incident Agusta-Bell AB 205 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57985

Date:Thursday 25 December 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 205
Owner/operator:Sultan of Oman's Air Force (SOAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dhofar province -   Oman
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by the Popular Front for the Liberation of Oman (PFLO). Several bullets are reported to have hit the helicopter,
and the occupants were captured after the ensuing crash.

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1976/1976%20-%200079.html?search=Oman