Incident Hawker Hunter T.8C WT772,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58001

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T.8C
Owner/operator:FRADU RN
Registration: WT772
MSN: 41H-670729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset (EGVL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 21st September 1976, WT772 suffered an engine failure on take-off from Yeovilton, and its pilot Peter Millard ejected safely from the aeroplane.

By pure chance, the now empty WT772 landed in fields located between the villages of Queen Camel and Charlton Adam on its belly, and remained complete despite going through a number of hedges!

The aircraft was recovered and moved to RNAS Lee-on-Solent for accident investigation but was declared a write-off. WT772 moved back to Yeovilton in April 1977, and was issued to the Fire Section where it was burnt out shortly after.

Sources:

1. http://www.fradu-hunters.co.uk/fraduhnt/875wt772.html
2. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1125030/
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm
4. http://www.airpics.gr/photo/9488
5. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=600