Accident Cessna 150L N1402Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5804

Date:Sunday 10 October 1976
Time:13:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Newport Air As
Registration: N1402Q
MSN: 15072702
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kernville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot was ip in gliders,low time in pwrd acft. Den alt 10000ft. Observed flying in ravine btn mtns.

Sources:

NTSB