Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-25R KP356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58143

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-25R
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: KP356
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bareilly IAS -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot reported poor visibility due to grazed windsceen, misjudged his height on approach and aborted the landing by rising the undercarriage and applying rehead, but the aircraft fell back to the ground with the undercarriage retracted and was burnt out.

Sources:

AFM MAR 2004