Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21U ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58158

Date:Thursday 15 April 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21U
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jodhpur Air Base -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jodhpur AFS (VIJO)
Destination airport:Jodhpur AFS (VIJO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft suffered loss of power because of the malfunctioning of the nozzle. Crashed while attempted to return. One ejected at 10 meters and hitting a rock.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=272
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/6139