Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58163

Date:Friday 25 September 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leh -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leh AFS (VIHL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A demonstration low level flight for the press at Leh. Crashed during the approach due to a combination of rarefied air and sluggish engine response. Pilot F/L Ranjeet P. Damie ejected but killed when his parachute failed to fully deploy.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=264