Accident Cessna 150G N3028S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5817

Date:Sunday 31 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Western Alaska Airlines
Registration: N3028S
MSN: 15066928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Iliama and Dillingham, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Iliamna, AK (ILI/KILI)
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG/PADL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (probably destroyed) August 31 1969 when went missing en route between Iliama and Dillingham, Alaska. Aircraft damage and injury presumed, as no trace of the aircraft or its 19 year-year-old pilot was ever found. Aircraft probably ditched into the North Pacific Ocean off the coast of Alaska

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC70A0019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=8371&key=0