Incident Hawker Hunter FR.10 XE589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58219

Date:Monday 9 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FR.10
Owner/operator:1417 Flt RAF
Registration: XE589
MSN: 41H/679950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr RAF Khormaksar, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Destination airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A notable event for 1417 Flight occurred on 9 May 1966 when a huge bird, possibly a Griffin Vulture, struck FR.10 XE589, being flown by Flt Lt Simpson. Despite considerable damage being done to the starboard air intake, Flt Lt Simpson jettisoned the four drop tanks and manage to fly the aircraft back to Khormaksar, where it was assessed as Cat 4(R)

However, not repaired, and instead struck off charge as Cat.5(c); sold to Hawker Siddeley Aircraft Ltd at Dunsfold on 24/1/1968, originally for use as spares. Instead, later rebuilt and to Abu Dhabi as '701' on 9/3/1970. Later to Somalia as 'CC-703' in 1993

Sources:

http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/1417-1966.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm