Runway excursion Incident Hawker Hunter FGA9 XE609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58221

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA9
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAF
Registration: XE609
MSN: 41H/679967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khormaksar, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Destination airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 05/04/1966: Overran the runway at Khormaksar, Aden, and burnt out after suffering a fuel leak and engine fire. Recovered to 131 MU RAF Khomraksar, where formally struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) on 12/04/1966.

Sources:

http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/gallery8-5.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
http://www.visualflight.co.uk/forums/pop_printer_friendly.asp?TOPIC_ID=9000
http://www.cbfsim.co.uk/cbfs_bb/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=11033&start=30
http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/Operations-8/XE609-A_streaming%20chute_Ksar_1964_RD.jpg