Accident Hawker Hunter FGA9 XE592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58223

Date:Friday 16 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA9
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAF
Registration: XE592
MSN: 41H/679907
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles off Masirah Island -   Oman
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Masirah Island, Oman
Destination airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea eight miles off Masirah Island, Oman killing the pilot

Per eyewitness reports:
"There was a short detachment to Masirah Island involving six aircraft of the Khormaksar strike wing. The pilots were from both 8 and 43 Squadrons, which was unusual in that they rarely ever flew together. At the end of the detachment, a six-ship formation took off and, during the join into battle formation, commenced a climbing turn onto the track back to Khormaksar. The weather was fine. Unfortunately in the turn Flying Officer Ian Stephens, who was flying XE592, flew into the sea and was killed."

"I was stationed at Masirah at the time of this accident. Along with other servicemen, we stood on the verandah of the control tower and witnessed the hunters taking off. Unfortunately Fg Off Stephens aircraft did not complete the climb to formation for the flight back to Khormaksar. It flew straight into the sea but it was very close to the shore, certainly not eight miles as stated, it was no more than 1 mile. A search was immediately made by a inflatable dingy, but only a detachable pod from the underside of the aircraft was found. As stated at the inquiry and witnessed by myself and others, the ejection seat was not deployed. A search was also made later that year by Royal Navy divers for the aircraft but I do not know if any wreckage was found because I left Masirah in December."

Sources:

1. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1290195/
2. http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/Accidents.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
4. Eye Witness at time of accident
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20171012054548/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Oman.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 1968 XE532 8 Sqn RAF 0 Persian Gulf three miles WSW of Dubai w/o